Accident Summary Nr: 133356.015 - Employee amputates finger while using circular saw
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1494587.015 | 09/22/2020 | 238110 | Concrete Alliance, Inc. |
Abstract: At 4:40 p.m. on July 21, 2020, Employee #1, an employee of Concrete Alliance, was framing a concrete pad at a residential construction site in Beaumont, CA. Employee #1 was using a Makita circular saw to cut 2x4s when his gloves became caught in the running blade of the saw. At the time of the incident, Employee #1 was directly engaged in the operation and was under the supervision of the site foreman. The use of gloves is not recommended when operating circular saws due to the risk of entanglement. Employee #1 suffered an amputation of a finger as a result of the incident and was treated at Desert Regional Hospital. The employee was not hospitalized. The accident was reported to the Division of Occupational Safety and Health (DOSH) on July 22, 2020, at 10:00 a.m., in compliance with T8CCR �342(a). DOSH arrived on site for investigation on September 22, 2020.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Multi-family dwelling | New project or new addition | 1 | |||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Construction |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1494587.015 | 35 | M | Non Hospitalized injury | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Exterior masonry Fatality Cause: |