Accident Summary Nr: 133355.015 - Employee operating circular saw amputates finger
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1513557.015 | 02/04/2021 | 238130 | Mitchell - Acoustical Construction Inc |
Abstract: At 9:00 a.m. on February 3, 2021, Employee #1, employed by a construction contractor, was working at the rehabilitation of a one-story commercial building. He was operating a circular saw and cutting wood when his finger came into contact with the saw's blade. The finger was amputated. The employee was transported to the hospital and admitted for treatment of the amputation.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Commercial building | Alteration or rehabilitation | 1 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Construction |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1513557.015 | 60 | M | Hospitalized injury | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Interior carpentry Fatality Cause: |