Accident Summary Nr: 133349.015 - Tendon in butcher's hand is lacerated by meat saw
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1512396.015 | 01/28/2021 | 445110 | Smith'S Food And Drug #370 |
Abstract: At 6:30 p.m. on Tuesday, January 26, 2021, an employee was working for a regional chain of grocery stores. He was working as a butcher or meat cutter at one of the chain's supermarkets. He was working in the meat department prep area. He was operating a Hobart mechanical vertical meat saw to cut a T-bone steak. The meat kicked back, pushing the employee's left hand into the meat saw. The employee suffered a laceration to a tendon on top of his left hand. He was hospitalized.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1512396.015 | 28 | M | Hospitalized injury | Butchers and meat cutters |