Accident Summary Nr: 133348.015 - Employee sustains chemical burn from chlorine bleach/water m
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1515183.015 | 02/17/2021 | 561320 | Trinity Personnel, Inc. |
Abstract: At 4:00 p.m. on January 13, 2021, Employee #1, employed by a cleaning company, was carrying a 5-gallon bucket of chlorine bleach and water by the handle. While carrying the bucket, it struck another object, causing the liquid to splash out and soak the lower right pant leg of Employee #1. The employee was not wearing the required personal protective equipment (PPE). The supervisor instructed Employee #1 to wash off the chemical, but the employee did not remove the clothing. As a result, the chemical caused burns to the employee's lower right leg. The employee was transported to the hospital where he was admitted and treated for the chemical burn and underwent surgery for skin grafting.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1515183.015 | 61 | M | Hospitalized injury | Laborers, except construction |