Accident Summary Nr: 133348.015 - Employee sustains chemical burn from chlorine bleach/water m

Accident Summary Nr: 133348.015 -- Report ID: 0950624 -- Event Date: 01/13/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1515183.01502/17/2021561320Trinity Personnel, Inc.

Abstract: At 4:00 p.m. on January 13, 2021, Employee #1, employed by a cleaning company, was carrying a 5-gallon bucket of chlorine bleach and water by the handle. While carrying the bucket, it struck another object, causing the liquid to splash out and soak the lower right pant leg of Employee #1. The employee was not wearing the required personal protective equipment (PPE). The supervisor instructed Employee #1 to wash off the chemical, but the employee did not remove the clothing. As a result, the chemical caused burns to the employee's lower right leg. The employee was transported to the hospital where he was admitted and treated for the chemical burn and underwent surgery for skin grafting.

Keywords: Bleach, Burn, Chemical Burn, Leg, PPE, Water

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1515183.015 61 M Hospitalized injury Laborers, except construction