Accident Summary Nr: 133346.015 - Employee fractures vertebrae and ribs when pinned by coating

Accident Summary Nr: 133346.015 -- Report ID: 0316400 -- Event Date: 02/09/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1515180.01502/18/2021332812Jupiter Aluminum Corporation

Abstract: At 5:30 p.m. on February 9, 2021, an employee working for an aluminum coil coating operation was pulling the pin of a hydraulic cylinder while repairing a roll hold-down arm. The employee attempted to make adjustments to the hydraulic cylinder of the hold down roll of the #2 entry payoff. The hold down arm was resting on the coil mandrel. As the employee removed the cylinder pin, the arm rolled from the mandrel pinning him between the arm and the column. The employee was hospitalized to treat fractured vertebrae and ribs.

Keywords: Adjust, Aluminum Processing, Caught Between, Coating Operation, Column, Cylinder, Fracture, Hydraulic, Hydraulic Cylinder, Hydraulic Equipment, Locking Pins, Lockout, Lockout/Tagout, Maintenance, Mandrel, Misjudgment, Misjudgment of Hazardous Situation, Pin, Pinned, Power Roller, Rib, Roll, Rolled, Struck By, Vertebra

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 1515180.015 48 M Hospitalized injury