Accident Summary Nr: 133345.015 - Employee fractures femur after losing balance on conveyor li

Accident Summary Nr: 133345.015 -- Report ID: 0317700 -- Event Date: 02/03/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1515163.01502/18/2021493190Chewy, Inc.

Abstract: At 2:30 p.m. on February 3, 2021, Employee #1 was working on a conveyor line, placing a bag of product into a container. After completing the task, she turns to the left to step into the walking area. During the turn, she firmly planted her left foot, pivots, and inadvertently placed her right foot on top of her left foot. Employee #1 lost her balance and fell to the floor, sustaining a fracture to her left femur. The employee was hospitalized for treatment.

Keywords: Belt Conveyor, Conveyor, Conveyor Belt, Fall, Fall On Same Level, Femur, Floor, Foot, Fracture, Lost Balance

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 1515163.015 60 F Hospitalized injury