Accident Summary Nr: 133342.015 - Employee suffers electrical burns after contact with energiz

Accident Summary Nr: 133342.015 -- Report ID: 0155010 -- Event Date: 11/12/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1502422.01511/16/2020811310Shelburne Limestone Corporation

Abstract: At 2:30 p.m. on November 12, 2020, an employee cut a neutral wire to install a new power whip for LED lighting. The employee was standing on a 6 foot step ladder while stripping the wire and contacted a 277 volt energized line within the ceiling. The employee's hands were burned, and he fell off the ladder. The employee sustained electrical burns to his right and left hands, as well as head lacerations due to the fall. The employee was treated without hospitalization.

Keywords: Burn, Contact, Electrical, Electrical Burn, Electrical Wire, Electrical Work, Energized, Fall, Fall From Elevation, Hand, Head, Laceration, Ladder, Stepladder

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1502422.015 46 M Non Hospitalized injury Electricians