Accident Summary Nr: 133340.015 - Employee is shocked while restoring power
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1515135.015 | 02/17/2021 | 921190 | City Of Danville Utilities |
Abstract: At 11:00 a.m. on February 16, 2021, an employee was restoring power to a private residence by reattaching wires to a utility pole. The wires remained energized with approximately 7,200 volts. The employee sustained an electrical shock, resulting in the amputation of the left hand and right toes, as well as significant muscle loss in the left leg. The employee was hospitalized for treatment.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1515135.015 | 24 | M | Hospitalized injury |