Accident Summary Nr: 133339.015 - Employee is killed after being pulled into lathe

Accident Summary Nr: 133339.015 -- Report ID: 0452110 -- Event Date: 02/17/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1515092.01502/17/2021359933271063509 - Contract Machining And Mfg Co Inc

Abstract: At 2:33 p.m. on February 17, 2021, an employee was operating a Warner & Swasey 4A M-3580 Turret Lathe. The employee was pulled into the lathe and was asphyxiated and killed.

Keywords: Asphyxiated, Caught Between, Caught By, Caught In, Emergency Response, Emergency Stop, Equipment Operator, Lathe, Machine Guarding, Machine Shop, Machine operator, Neck, Rotating Parts, Stop Switch, Warning Sign

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1515092.015 54 M Fatality Occupation not reported