Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 133336.015 - Employee Amputates Finger In Belt And Pulley

Accident: 133336.015 -- Report ID: 0950613 -- Event Date: 08/18/2020
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
1490240.01508/27/2020Gimbal Brothers Llc

At 1:45 p.m. on September 6, 2018, an employee was working with the starch condi tioner in the tray room when he observed the NID Starch Molding machine, Plant M odel 301, being operated by a coworker, crash due to a jam. The employee jumped in to help and opened the door to the belt and pulley. The employee signaled to his coworker not to do anything, but the coworker jogged the machine while the e mployee was holding onto the belt. The employee's finger was caught between the belt and pulley. The employee was hospitalized to treat a partial amputation of his left ring finger.

Keywords: amputation, belt, caught between, finger, jammed, machine operator, molding machine, partial amputation, pulley

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation
1 1490240.015 28 M Hospitalized injury Machinery maintenance occupations