Accident Summary Nr: 133331.015 - Employee clearing jam amputates two fingers in conveyor

Accident Summary Nr: 133331.015 -- Report ID: 0522500 -- Event Date: 02/09/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1515052.01502/17/2021327993Armaly, Llc

Abstract: At 1:15 a.m. on February 9, 2021, an employee working for a mineral wool manufacturer was working with two coworkers clearing a jam on a conveyor. They had powered down the conveyor and removed a guard from a chain and sprocket to clear the jam. Once the jam was cleared, they reenergized the conveyor while the guard was still removed. The employee placed his right hand into the chain and sprocket area to clear some debris from the bearings when his fingers were pulled into the chain and sprocket. The employee amputated his index and middle fingers, requiring hospitalization.

Keywords: Amputated, Caught Between, Chain, Clearing, Conveyor, Energized, Finger, Guard, Hand, Jammed, Lockout, Lockout/Tagout, Machine Cycled, Machine Guarding, Machine operator, Misjudgment, Misjudgment of Hazardous Situation, Sprocket, Unguarded

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 1515052.015 31 M Hospitalized injury