Accident Summary Nr: 133331.015 - Employee clearing jam amputates two fingers in conveyor
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1515052.015 | 02/17/2021 | 327993 | Armaly, Llc |
Abstract: At 1:15 a.m. on February 9, 2021, an employee working for a mineral wool manufacturer was working with two coworkers clearing a jam on a conveyor. They had powered down the conveyor and removed a guard from a chain and sprocket to clear the jam. Once the jam was cleared, they reenergized the conveyor while the guard was still removed. The employee placed his right hand into the chain and sprocket area to clear some debris from the bearings when his fingers were pulled into the chain and sprocket. The employee amputated his index and middle fingers, requiring hospitalization.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1515052.015 | 31 | M | Hospitalized injury |