Accident Summary Nr: 133330.015 - Employee suffers multiple fractures in fall from ladder
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1512954.015 | 02/02/2021 | 624221 | Good News Rescue Mission |
Abstract: At 3:00 p.m. on January 28, 2021, an employee was on an A-frame ladder in a partially closed position that was resting on a building as they were working on a downspout. The employee was using cordless drill on the 2nd rung below the top cap. As he held the downspout brace with one hand while applying pressure and drilled with the other hand, he pulled the downspout brace from the wall. This caused the employee to fall to the pavement below and he was hospitalized to treat multiple injuries. The employee suffered a maxillary sinus fracture, nasal bone fracture, concussion, traumatic brain injury, Galeazzi's fracture of the left radius, Pterygoid plate fracture, and a closed fracture of the distal end of his right tibia.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1512954.015 | 56 | M | Hospitalized injury | Painters, construction and maintenance |