Accident Summary Nr: 133329.015 - Employee falls from second floor and fractures cheek and wri

Accident Summary Nr: 133329.015 -- Report ID: 0953220 -- Event Date: 02/16/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1515019.01502/17/2021236115Greystone Nevada Llc

Abstract: At 11:00 a.m. on February 16, 2021, Employee #1 was working for a new residential home general contractor. Employee #1 was conducting a sheet and shear inspection with a city building inspector. Employee #1 was looking up and fell from an unprotected stud wall of the master closet located on the second floor. Employee #1 landed on the stairs approximately 8 to 11 feet below. Employee #1 suffered internal bleeding in the head and fractures to the cheek and wrist. Employee #1 was hospitalized.

Keywords: Brain Bleed, Elevated, Elevated Work Plat, Elevated Work Platform, Face, Fall, Fall From Elevation, Fracture, Head, Inspecting, Inspection, Internal Bleeding, Residential Construction, Traumatic Brain Injury, Wrist
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Single family or duplex dwelling New project or new addition   2

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1515019.015 47 M Hospitalized injury Construction/Building Inspector Distance of Fall: 8 feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 11 feet
Cause: Other Activities-Installing Ornamental And Archite
Fatality Cause: