Accident Summary Nr: 133327.015 - Employee amputates hand while operating Gang Saw
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1515036.015 | 02/17/2021 | 321113 | Fairview Woodyard Llc |
Abstract: At 12:30 p.m. on February 1, 2021, Employee #1 was operating a Gang Saw, tasked with separating good boards from bad boards. While performing this task, a cant became stuck in the planer head. The employee opened two large doors exposing the planer blades and Gang Saw blades and attempted to remove the stuck cant while the planer blades were still operating. As a result, the employee's left hand was caught and amputated by the moving planer blades. The employee was transported to the hospital and admitted for treatment.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1515036.015 | 32 | M | Hospitalized injury | Machine operators, not specified |