Accident Summary Nr: 133324.015 - Employee amputates fingertip while troubleshooting jammed ma
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1512811.015 | 02/02/2021 | 311412 | Golden State Foods Corp. |
Abstract: At 10:44 p.m. on January 29, 2021, an employee was feeding paper through a PacProInc machine and the paper became jammed. Attempting to unjam the paper, she fed paper through the machine with the power on (and not locked out). The employee's elbow triggered a sensor that caused a roller to move and his middle finger became caught between two rollers. She sustained a right middle fingertip amputation and was treated without hospitalization.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1512811.015 | 26 | F | Non Hospitalized injury | Machine operators, not specified |