Accident Summary Nr: 133323.015 - Employee retrieving tool lacerates hand in hopper cutters
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1515030.015 | 02/17/2021 | 311812 | Fireking Baking Company, Inc. |
Abstract: At 2:30 p.m. on February 15, 2021, an employee working for a commercial bakery was scraping the sides of a hopper that had finished processing dough. The employee was using a handled scraping tool to perform the task. As he was scraping the sides, he dropped the tool into the hopper. The employee reached into the hopper to retrieve the tool at which time the hopper activated via a sensor mounted at the top of the hopper edge. Activation meant the cutting tools ("star cutters") that cut the dough into pieces moved. The employee caught his right hand in the star cutters. The employee was hospitalized to treat a severe laceration to his hand.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1515030.015 | 62 | M | Hospitalized injury |