Accident Summary Nr: 133322.015 - Employee slips on snow and ice in parking lot, fractures hip

Accident Summary Nr: 133322.015 -- Report ID: 0316700 -- Event Date: 12/17/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1515005.01502/11/2021446110Rite Aid

Abstract: At 9:40 a.m. on December 17, 2020, Employee #1 was walking through a parking lot towards a store when he slipped on snow and ice, falling onto the pavement. The employee sustained a fracture to the right hip as a result of the fall. Emergency services were contacted to provide medical assistance, and the employee was hospitalized for treatment.

Keywords: Emergency Response, Fall, Fracture, Hip, Ice, Slip, Slippery Surface, Snow, Tripped

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1515005.015 66 F Hospitalized injury Pharmacists