Accident Summary Nr: 133317.015 - Employee experiences medical condition, falls, is struck by

Accident Summary Nr: 133317.015 -- Report ID: 0522000 -- Event Date: 02/16/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1515014.01502/17/2021562111Rumpke Waste, Inc.

Abstract: At 6:45 a.m. on February 16, 2021, an employee was collecting recyclables from residences with a garbage truck. The employee collapsed and fell off the garbage truck and was struck by the truck, killing him.

Keywords: Abdomen, Blunt force, Blunt force trauma, Chest, Fall, Garbage Truck, Heart, Heart Attack, Highway, Medical Condition, Medical History, Motor Vehicle, Struck By, Truck, Unconsciousness, Underlying Medical Condition, Unresponsive, Ventricle

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 1515014.015 53 M Fatality