Accident Summary Nr: 133315.015 - Employee falls from ladder and fractures vertebrae
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1514053.015 | 02/09/2021 | 611110 | San Juan Unified School District |
Abstract: At 2:00 p.m. on January 27, 2021, Employee #1, employed by a construction company, was securing a window with a broken latch while working from an extension ladder. The employee was overreaching and lost balance, falling more than 10 feet, landing on a lower roof. The employee sustained fractures to three vertebrae in his back. The employee was working in a windstorm to secure the window without fall protection. Emergency services were called, and the employee was transported to the hospital for admission and treatment.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1514053.015 | 59 | M | Hospitalized injury | Glaziers |