Accident Summary Nr: 133314.015 - Employee amputates pinky and lacerates ring finger while usi
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1510605.015 | 01/19/2021 | 332312 | Alamo Structural Steel, Llc |
Abstract: At 10:45 a.m. on January 8, 2021, Employee #1, employed at a metal fabrication facility, was attempting to flip a square tube using a flipping tool. The weight of the tube was too heavy, causing it to bounce back towards the table at high pressure. The employee's left hand was caught in the process, resulting in the amputation of the first joint of the left pinky finger and a deep laceration to the left ring finger. The incident occurred during the handling of the tube with the flipping tool and table. The employee was hospitalized for treatment.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1510605.015 | 58 | M | Hospitalized injury |