Accident Summary Nr: 133313.015 - Employee partially amputates finger when caught in bakery ma

Accident Summary Nr: 133313.015 -- Report ID: 0521400 -- Event Date: 10/23/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1500410.01510/30/2020311812Kerry Inc.

Abstract: At 12:45 p.m. on October 23, 2020, an employee working as a machine operator for a commercial bakery was cleaning a machine. The employee placed his right index finger into a small opening on the bottom of the hopper to clear product that was not draining. The machine was powered by a cord and plug, and the employee did not power the machine down. The employee caught his finger in a point of operation and required medical treatment without hospitalization for a partial amputation to the finger.

Keywords: Amputated, Amputation, Bakery, Catch Point, Caught In, Cleaning, Clearing, Energized, Finger, Hole, Hopper, Instantaneous amputation, Lockout, Lockout/Tagout, Machine operator, Misjudgment, Misjudgment of Hazardous Situation, Partial Amputation, Point Of Operation, Struck By, Traumatic Amputation

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1500410.015 51 M Non Hospitalized injury Machine operators, not specified