Accident Summary Nr: 133312.015 - Employee is killed after contacting overhead power line whil

Accident Summary Nr: 133312.015 -- Report ID: 0418800 -- Event Date: 02/12/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1514976.01502/12/2021561730D&D Global Llc

Abstract: At 11:30 a.m. on February 12, 2021, an employee was cutting palm fronds while standing on a 28-foot Werner aluminum extension ladder and using a 16-foot Silky aluminum pole saw. While the employee was using the pole saw the tool slipped and contacted an energized 7.62 kilovolt overhead power line located approximately 3 feet from the palm tree. The employee received an electric shock and was killed.

Keywords: Burn, Clearance, Electric Shock, Electric current, Electrical, Electrocuted, Extension Ladder, Foot, Hand, Knee, Ladder, Landscaper, Landscaping, Metal Ladder, Metal Pole, Metal Saw, Overhead Power Line, Palm Tree, Power Lines, Shock, Tree Trimming

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1514976.015 57 M Fatality Laborers, except construction