Accident: 133312.015 - Employee Is Killed After Contacting Overhead Power Line Whil
Inspection | Open Date | SIC | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|
1514976.015 | 02/12/2021 | D&D Global Llc |
At 11:30 a.m. on February 12, 2021, an employee was cutting palm fronds while st anding on a 28-foot Werner aluminum extension ladder and using a 16-foot Silky a luminum pole saw. While the employee was using the pole saw the tool slipped and contacted an energized 7.62 kilovolt overhead power line located approximately 3 feet from the palm tree. The employee received an electric shock and was kille d.
Employee # | Inspection | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1514976.015 | 57 | M | Fatality | Laborers, except construction |