Accident Summary Nr: 133311.015 - Employee incurs multiple injuries in fall from trailer while

Accident Summary Nr: 133311.015 -- Report ID: 0155010 -- Event Date: 12/12/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1513466.01512/16/2020484121Bellavance Trucking, Inc.

Abstract: At 11:30 a.m. on December 12, 2020, Employee #1 was in the process of removing binder chains from a granite stone weighing approximately 33,000 pounds (4 feet tall, 6 feet wide, and 8 feet long), which was secured to a tractor trailer. Employee #1 was standing on the trailer near the passenger side corner closest to the tractor when it is believed he fell from the trailer and landed on the ground. As a result of the fall, Employee #1 suffered loss of consciousness, a concussion, fractures to four ribs on the left side, a ruptured spleen, a superficial laceration above the left eye, and a myocardial infarction. The employee was hospitalized for treatment.

Keywords: Concussion, Fall, Fracture, Loss of consciousness, Rib, Rupture, Spleen, Trailer

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1513466.015 52 M Hospitalized injury Truck Driver: Heavy/Tractor-Trailer