Accident Summary Nr: 133309.015 - Employee slips and falls on ice and fractures ankle
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1511560.015 | 01/26/2021 | 622110 | Mount Nittany Medical Center |
Abstract: At approximately 5:50 a.m. on December 3, 2020, an employee was walking into work in the parking lot when she slipped on ice. The employee fell to the ground, resulting in a fractured ankle from the impact of the fall. The employee was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1511560.015 | 35 | F | Hospitalized injury | Registered nurses |