Accident Summary Nr: 133307.015 - Employee is killed when scissor lift tips over after being s

Accident Summary Nr: 133307.015 -- Report ID: 0213900 -- Event Date: 02/15/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1514942.01502/16/2021337212Intex Millwork Solutions, Llc

Abstract: At 3:00 p.m. on February 15, 2021, an employee was working from an elevated scissor lift running 100 feet of cable from an east side junction box, across several roof joists, to the south side near a 20 foot by 13 1/2 foot overhead door. The cable was being pulled to provide electrical power to a newly installed dock light. The scissor lift was struck by the top of the overhead door when a coworker operating a forklift used the remote to open the overhead door for building access. The scissor lift was knocked over and the employee's head struck the concrete floor, killing him.

Keywords: Aerial Lift, Barrier Guard, Blunt force, Blunt force trauma, Building, Concrete, Construction, Construction vehicle, Door, Electric Cable, Electrical, Elevated Work Platform, Fall, Forklift, Head, Industrial Truck, Installing, Lockout, Lockout/Tagout, Material Handling, Overturn, Perimeter Guarding, Powered Industrial Vehicle, Remote Control, Scissor lift, Skull, Struck By, Training, Unguarded, Untrained, Warning Sign, Work Surface
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
  New project or new addition   20 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1514942.015 56 M Fatality Laborers, except construction Distance of Fall: 20 feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 20 feet
Cause: Installing equipment (HVAC and other)
Fatality Cause: