Accident Summary Nr: 133307.015 - Employee is killed when scissor lift tips over after being s
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1514942.015 | 02/16/2021 | 337212 | Intex Millwork Solutions, Llc |
Abstract: At 3:00 p.m. on February 15, 2021, an employee was working from an elevated scissor lift running 100 feet of cable from an east side junction box, across several roof joists, to the south side near a 20 foot by 13 1/2 foot overhead door. The cable was being pulled to provide electrical power to a newly installed dock light. The scissor lift was struck by the top of the overhead door when a coworker operating a forklift used the remote to open the overhead door for building access. The scissor lift was knocked over and the employee's head struck the concrete floor, killing him.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
New project or new addition | 20 | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 1514942.015 | 56 | M | Fatality | Laborers, except construction | Distance of Fall: 20 feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 20 feet Cause: Installing equipment (HVAC and other) Fatality Cause: |