Accident Summary Nr: 133301.015 - Employee suffers finger amputations while clearing ground ch
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1507520.015 | 12/15/2020 | 112320 | Farmer'S Pride |
Abstract: At 3:29 p.m. on January 29, 2020, Employee #1 was clearing ground chicken when he raised his hand to avoid incoming chicken. In doing so, his fingers came into contact with the grinder, resulting in the amputation of his pinky and ring fingers to the first knuckle, along with a partial amputation of his index finger. The incident occurred because machine guarding had been removed by cleaning personnel prior to the accident. The employee was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1507520.015 | 56 | M | Hospitalized injury |