Accident Summary Nr: 133300.015 - Employee incurs multiple injuries when struck by excavator b

Accident Summary Nr: 133300.015 -- Report ID: 0112600 -- Event Date: 11/20/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1504037.01511/20/2020237110J.A. Polito & Sons, Inc

Abstract: At 10:00 a.m. on November 20, 2020, Employee #1 was sitting in the seat of a dump truck. After exiting the truck to walk to the back to secure the tailgate latch, the employee was struck by the bucket and arm of an excavator. The employee sustained unspecified injuries and was transported to the hospital for admission and treatment.

Keywords: Bucket , Excavator, Struck By
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Other heavy construction New project or new addition  

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1504037.015 43 M Hospitalized injury Construction Laborer Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Trenching, installing pipe
Fatality Cause: