Accident Summary Nr: 133299.015 - Employee?s glove is caught in lathe, amputates left ring fin
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1513553.015 | 02/03/2021 | 484110 | Fedex Ground Package System, Inc. |
Abstract: At 8:45 p.m. on January 13, 2021, Employee #1, employed by a manufacturing company, was using sandpaper to polish a metal piece that was being turned in a lathe. The employee's glove became caught in the spinning metal rod, pulling their hand into the work. As a result, the tip of the employee's left ring finger was amputated. The employee was treated without hospitalization for the injury.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1513553.015 | 34 | M | Non Hospitalized injury |