Accident Summary Nr: 133290.015 - Employee amputates fingers while moving oil drum

Accident Summary Nr: 133290.015 -- Report ID: 0830500 -- Event Date: 01/29/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1513808.01502/08/2021311999J.M. Smucker Llc

Abstract: At 3:30 a.m. on January 29, 2021, an employee was attempting to use a hand cart and ramp to move a 55-gallon drum of Frick oil. The employee was moving the drum from a shipping pallet that was 5 inches in height to a secondary holding platform that was 10 inches in height. After unsuccessfully moving the drum with the hand cart, the employee attempted to manually maneuver the drum to the secondary platform. He slipped on the concrete and fell forward, losing control of the drum, and the drum tipped over and fell on his right hand. The employee's right index and middle fingers were amputated, and he was hospitalized.

Keywords: Amputated, Amputation, Fall, Fall On Same Level, Falling Object, Finger, Lost Control, Material Handling, Moving, Oil Drum, Pallet, Slip, Struck By

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 1513808.015 58 M Hospitalized injury