Accident Summary Nr: 133289.015 - Employee amputates fingertip in power press
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1497582.015 | 01/14/2021 | 332119 | Codee Stamping Inc. |
Abstract: At 3:15 p.m. on September 29, 2020, an employee was placing and removing parts from a mechanical power press. The employee cycled the press with his elbows, while his hands were in the die. The employee amputated a fingertip and was treated without hospitalization.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1497582.015 | 18 | M | Non Hospitalized injury |