Accident Summary Nr: 133287.015 - Employee incurs multiple injuries in fall through roof
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1492579.015 | 09/09/2020 | 111219 | Tom & Perry Charter |
Abstract: At 11:30 a.m. on August 28, 2020, an employee, an agricultural laborer working in the maintenance department of a grain milling and processing facility, was working with his supervisor at the "Flathouse" building of the company's processing plant. The supervisor asked the employee to use a portable vacuum to clean out the waste trap box of the augur conveyor transport system, located on the roof of the Flathouse. The employee climbed the fixed ladders located at the side of the building to reach the roof and was walking on the roof to approach the grain waste trap. He stepped on a covered roof opening panel and fell into the single-story 20-foot building, landing on the interior polished concrete floor. The employee sustained bone fractures to his left elbow and femur that required steel rods to be inserted, a pelvic fracture, and a left eye injury that caused blurry vision. The employee was taken via helicopter to UC Davis Medical Center in Sacramento, where he stayed until being discharged on September 25, 2020.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1492579.015 | 30 | M | Hospitalized injury | Laborers, except construction |