Accident Summary Nr: 133286.015 - Employee with COVID-19 infection dies

Accident Summary Nr: 133286.015 -- Report ID: 0950673 -- Event Date: 12/17/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1509541.01501/07/2021325920Pacific Scientific Energetic Materials Company

Abstract: An employee was working for an explosives manufacturing company when he contracted COVID-19. The employee was quarantining at home when he experienced a medical emergency and died at 8:00 a.m. on December 17, 2020, due to respiratory failure related to COVID-19.

Keywords: Infectious Disease

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1509541.015 63 M Fatality Machine operators, not specified