Accident Summary Nr: 133285.015 - Employee amputates four toes when struck by falling load of
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1514838.015 | 02/16/2021 | 423510 | Eaton Steel Corporation |
Abstract: At 12:15 p.m. on September 16, 2020, an employee working for a steel bar manufacturer was moving a remote-operated crane. The crane was equipped with an I-beam attachment and two wire rope slings with no load. The employee had a training permit to operate an overhead crane but the coworker who was the employee's trainer was away at the time. The employee bridged the crane over a stack of bundled steel bars three bundles wide and four bundles high. The wire rope sling farthest from the employee caught the top of the stack causing steel bars to fall off both sides of the stack. The employee turned and walked back toward the stack at which time the stack fell onto his right foot. The employee was wearing steel toe boots with internal metatarsal guards. He amputated four toes along with the metatarsals, requiring hospitalization.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1514838.015 | 63 | M | Hospitalized injury |