Accident Summary Nr: 133284.015 - Two employees asphyxiate in oxygen deficient confined space

Accident Summary Nr: 133284.015 -- Report ID: 0418300 -- Event Date: 10/27/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1501015.01511/05/2020541380National Technical Systems, Inc.

Abstract: At 5:00 p.m. on October 27, 2020, Employee #1, an engineering technician, was inspecting ice accumulation from a cold climate test being performed on a prototype Lift King Forklift (TP 70 PSI). The climate test was being performed inside a make-shift chamber constructed of 2-inch-thick Owens Corning Foamular 250 R-10 foam boards. The cold temperature was being maintained by using liquid nitrogen. Employee #1 entered the structure and lost consciousness inside due to the oxygen deficient environment. Employee #2, also an engineering technician, heard Employee #1 collapse and began tearing down the foam walls in order to rescue Employee #1. Employee #2 also lost consciousness due to the oxygen deficient environment. Both employees were hospitalized due to asphyxiation.

Keywords: Air Monitoring, Atmosphere, Chemical, Confined Space, Entry Permit, Gas, Hot Asphalt, Inexperience, Inhalation, Lack of Work Procedures, Lack of oxygen, Lost consciousness, Lung, Nitrogen, Oxygen Deficiency, Toxic Atmosphere, Unauthorized Entry

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1501015.015 29 M Hospitalized injury Engineers, n.e.c.
2 1501015.015 56 M Hospitalized injury Engineering technicians, n.e.c.