Accident Summary Nr: 133283.015 - Employee broke leg when obstructions caused fall from ledge

Accident Summary Nr: 133283.015 -- Report ID: 0950643 -- Event Date: 08/13/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1494295.01509/23/2020622110Antelope Valley Hospital

Abstract: At 9:42 a.m. on August 13, 2020, an employee was pulling two carts of soiled linens attempting to maneuver around boxes that were placed in the aisle. The obstructions caused the employee to step off and fall from a 29 inch ledge. The employee broke his leg and was hospitalized.

Keywords: Aisle, Ankle, Blunt force, Blunt force trauma, Cart, Contusion, Fall, Foot, Fracture, Housekeeping, Knee, Laceration, Leg, Material Handling, Obstructed Egress, Walking Surface, Work Surface

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1494295.015 34 M Hospitalized injury Administrators, protective services