Accident Summary Nr: 133281.015 - Employee falls from scaffolding into elevator shaft and incu
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1502344.015 | 11/12/2020 | 238140 | Stonemarcs, Inc. |
Abstract: At 9:30 a.m. on November 12, 2020, Employee #1, a laborer, was working on the third floor of a commercial building construction site, erecting and staging scaffolding. While working from the second tier of the scaffolding and loading masonry blocks, the scaffolding legs punctured the wooden subfloor, causing the scaffolding to overturn. Employee #1 fell into an open and unfinished elevator shaft, approximately 30 feet to the basement and ground. The employee sustained multiple fractures and was hospitalized for treatment.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Commercial building | New project or new addition |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 1502344.015 | 25 | M | Hospitalized injury | Construction Laborer | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Elevator, escalator installation Fatality Cause: |