Accident Summary Nr: 133271.015 - Employee amputates fingertips while repairing table saw moto

Accident Summary Nr: 133271.015 -- Report ID: 0626600 -- Event Date: 02/05/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1514750.01502/12/202144411084 Lumber Company

Abstract: At 10:55 a.m. on February 5, 2021, an employee was going to begin repairs on the belt and pulley system of the table saw motor. The employee was struck by the fast-moving belt and amputated the tips of two fingers on the right hand. The employee was treated without hospitalization.

Keywords: Amputated, Amputation, Belt, Fingertip, Motor, Pulley, Repair, Struck By, Table Saw

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1514750.015 32 M Non Hospitalized injury Machine operators, not specified