Accident Summary Nr: 133270.015 - Employee falls from ladder and receives arm fracture

Accident Summary Nr: 133270.015 -- Report ID: 0950624 -- Event Date: 01/28/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1514704.01502/12/2021238220Robic Refrigeration, Inc.

Abstract: At 8:30 a.m. on January 21, 2021, an employee worked from a stepladder. The employee attempted reach out, lost balance, and fell approximately four feet. The employee was taken to the hospital and admitted to treat an arm fracture.

Keywords: Arm, Fall, Fracture, Ladder, Lost Balance, Reaching From Ladder, Stepladder
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Commercial building Alteration or rehabilitation   1

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1514704.015 21 M Hospitalized injury Laborers, except construction Distance of Fall: 4 feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Interior plumbing, ducting, electrical work
Fatality Cause: