Accident Summary Nr: 133267.015 - Employee mopping floor slips and suffers concussion

Accident Summary Nr: 133267.015 -- Report ID: 0950614 -- Event Date: 08/31/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1491561.01509/04/202045399899c Only Stores #289

Abstract: At 10:45 p.m. on August 31, 2020, an employee was working for a national chain of stores that specialized in selling low-priced merchandise. He was working as a stock or inventory clerk or at one of the firm's retail outlets. The employee was mopping the store's floor near closing time. He slipped and fell backward. He hit his head and suffered a concussion. He was treated without hospitalization.

Keywords: Cleaning, Concussion, Contusion, Fall, Fall On Same Level, Floor, Head, Retail, Retail Clerk, Retail Store, Slip, Slippery Surface, Walking Surface, Wet

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1491561.015 44 M Non Hospitalized injury Stock and inventory clerks