Accident Summary Nr: 133263.015 - Employee demonstrates machine operation, resulting in partia

Accident Summary Nr: 133263.015 -- Report ID: 0552652 -- Event Date: 02/03/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1514665.01502/12/2021336390Cooper Standard

Abstract: At 4:30 p.m. on February 3, 2021, Employee #1 was setting up a new Wauseon Machine (Serial # B71025, Model # 1004) and demonstrating its operation to a quality control employee. While pointing to the drum, Employee #1 accidentally activated the plunger, causing the die clamps to close on his right thumb. The incident resulted in a partial amputation of the thumb. The employee was treated without hospitalization.

Keywords: Amputated, Amputation, Automatic Machine, Clamp, Partial Amputation, Thumb

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1514665.015 45 M Non Hospitalized injury Machinery maintenance occupations