Accident Summary Nr: 133262.015 - Employee becomes ill in indoor heat-related illness
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1489864.015 | 08/26/2020 | 562910 | Parc Environmental |
Abstract: At 1:00 p.m. on August 24, 2020, an employee was working indoors at a school, demolishing a boiler by swinging a sledgehammer onto concrete, freeing the piping. The employee became overheated and ill, eventually requiring an ambulance to the hospital. The employee was hospitalized. After investigation, it was determined that this was an indoor heat-related illness, caused by over-exertion inside a boiler room.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Other building | Demolition | 1 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 1489864.015 | 31 | M | Hospitalized injury | Laborers, except construction | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Demolition Fatality Cause: |