Accident Summary Nr: 133261.015 - Employee is killed after being crushed by gang saw

Accident Summary Nr: 133261.015 -- Report ID: 0418600 -- Event Date: 03/03/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1514664.01502/09/2021321114Rex Lumber, Graceville Llc

Abstract: At 7:15 p.m. on March 3, 2021, an employee was troubleshooting a faulty hydraulic valve for Comact Gang Saw guides. A coworker was unaware of the position of the employee and activated the machine catching the employee in between the machine and wheels and pulleys. The employee was crushed and killed.

Keywords: Caught By, Caught In, Communication, Crushed, Cutting, Energized, Equipment Operator, Fracture, Head, Kidney, Liver, Lockout, Lockout/Tagout, Lumber, Lung, Machine operator, Maintenance, Point Of Operation, Puncture, Rib, Saw, Sawmill, Skull, Spleen, Struck By, Training, Valve

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1514664.015 39 M Fatality Machinery maintenance occupations