Accident Summary Nr: 133260.015 - Employee injures leg when struck by falling cabinet
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1495949.015 | 10/05/2020 | 236210 | Koch & Koch Inc |
Abstract: At approximately 5:36 p.m. on September 15, 2020, Employee #1 was preparing to move an electrical switchgear cabinet. Employee #1 was guiding the cabinet while a coworker operated the industrial truck. The cabinet, which was strapped to the forks, became unbalanced and tilted off the forks. Employee #1 attempted to run out of the way but sustained a slight tear in the left knee (meniscus) as a result of the incident. The employee was treated without hospitalization.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Contractor's yard/facility | Other | ||||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1495949.015 | 30 | M | Non Hospitalized injury | Construction Laborer |