Accident Summary Nr: 133258.015 - Employee suffers partial amputation when caught in pulley sy

Accident Summary Nr: 133258.015 -- Report ID: 0522300 -- Event Date: 02/05/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1514626.01502/12/2021238220Comfort Systems Usa

Abstract: At 11:00 a.m. on February 5, 2021, Employee #1 was working for a plumbing/HVAC contractor. Employee 1 was troubleshooting an HVAC system on the roof of a facility. The HVAC unit was awaiting a drive to come in for the new motor and the client wanted to ensure there would be no further issues. Employee #1 bypassed the drive and started up the HVAC unit. Without the drive engaged, the motor was squealing, so Employee #1 turned the motor off and attempted to check the belts for tightness. Employee #1 was distracted and his hand got caught in the pulley system. Employee #1 suffered a partial amputation to his left thumb tip. Employee #1 received medical treatment but was not hospitalized.

Keywords: Amputated, Amputation, Belt, Bypass, Caught In, Conveyor Belt, Fingertip, HVAC, Hand, Instantaneous amputation, Medical Attention, Nip Point, Partial Amputation, Pulled In, Pulley, Roof, Thumb, Traumatic, Traumatic Amputation

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1514626.015 33 M Non Hospitalized injury Heating, air conditioning, and refrig. mechanics