Accident Summary Nr: 133257.015 - Employee is killed after being crushed by steel beam
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1514604.015 | 02/11/2021 | 332312 | Steel Fabricators, L.L.C. |
Abstract: At 11:40 a.m. on February 11, 2021, an employee was walking to his welding work station adjacent to a stack table. Three steal beams measuring 6-inches by 18-inches by 42-feet and weighing 1,700 pounds sat atop the stack table. A coworker had successfully moved one of the beams to his welding table and was rigging a second beam, raising it slightly to ensure it was balanced. As the second beam was raised it swayed and hit a third beam which tumbled off the table and struck and landed on the employee, killing him.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1514604.015 | 58 | M | Fatality |