Accident Summary Nr: 133256.015 - Employee falls into processing tank while bailing out chemic

Accident Summary Nr: 133256.015 -- Report ID: 0636900 -- Event Date: 02/02/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1514615.01502/12/2021333994Thermal Specialties Of Texas, Llc

Abstract: At 7:30 p.m. on February 2, 2021, Employee #1 was bailing out chemical using a 5-gallon bucket when he fell headfirst into the processing tank. The employee sustained skin burns due to exposure to Zinc Phosphate and was hospitalized for treatment.

Keywords: Bucket , Burn, Chemical, Chemical Burn, Fall, Fall From Elevation, Tank

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1514615.015 45 M Hospitalized injury Furnace, kiln and oven operators