Accident: 133255.015 - Employee Fractures Spine In Fall During Roof Repair
Inspection | Open Date | SIC | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|
1514129.015 | 02/09/2021 | Ultimate Llc |
At 9:30 a.m. on February 3, 2021, Employee #1 was performing housekeeping on the roof of a commercial building as part of a roof repair project. He was walking from his work area to the roof hatch, a distance of approximately 125 feet. Th e steel deck had been removed to perform patching of both the standing seam pane ls and the insulation. In the area where patching was taking place, there were no covers, guardrails, or warning lines, and a controlled decking zone had not b een established. The employee attempted to cross the purlin where the insulatio n was exposed, and his foot went through the insulation. He then fell 15 feet, striking a suspended ceiling and then landing on the concrete floor below. Eme rgency services transported the employee to the hospital, where he was admitted for treatment of a fractured lumbar vertebra.
End Use | Proj Type | Proj Cost | Stories | NonBldgHt | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Commercial building | Maintenance or repair |
Employee # | Inspection | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 1514129.015 | 20 | M | Hospitalized injury | Construction Laborer | FallDist: 15 FallHt:15 Cause: Roofing FatCause: |