Accident Summary Nr: 133253.015 - Employee burns face and torso when struck by hot fryer oil

Accident Summary Nr: 133253.015 -- Report ID: 0355118 -- Event Date: 10/28/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1502016.01511/10/2020722513Bacon Enterprises

Abstract: At 11:00 a.m. on October 28, 2020, an employee working as crew member at a fast-food restaurant was preparing for the opening shift. The employee was assigned to the food preparation area of the kitchen. The employee heard an alarm in the cooking area, so he walked back to that area and noticed the Henny Penny Model 580 Pressure Fryer had finished the programmed cooking cycle. The employee lifted the lid on the fryer to remove the contents. The fryer was still under pressure and when the employee opened the lid, the pressurized hot liquified shortening struck the employee in the face and torso. The employee was hospitalized to treat first and second degree burns to his face, abdomen and chest.

Keywords: Abdomen, Alarm, Burn, Cashier, Chest, Face, Food Preparation, Fryer, High Pressure, Hot Cooking Oil, Inexperience, Lack of Work Procedures, Lid, Pressure Fryer, Restaurant, Skin, Struck By, Torso

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1502016.015 23 F Hospitalized injury Cashiers