Accident Summary Nr: 133251.015 - Employee's finger is amputated while operating punch press
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1514603.015 | 02/12/2021 | 442299 | Americana Outdoors Inc. |
Abstract: At 9:31 a.m. on February 11, 2021, Employee #1 was operating a punch press in a climate-controlled shop floor within a single-story steel building. The punch press, a Federal Press Company Model Number 2 Flywheel (Serial Number 2-22-463, Production Number P-3581), was cycled by a foot pedal. Employee #1 attempted to unjam material stuck in the mold using his hand, despite company policy requiring a hand tool for such tasks. While doing so, Employee #1's foot inadvertently remained on the pedal, causing the press to cycle and pinch the left index finger. The press, a full-revolution type, lacked guarding or sensor devices to prevent such incidents. As a result, Employee #1's left index finger was amputated to the knuckle. The employee was hospitalized for treatment.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1514603.015 | 21 | M | Hospitalized injury | Machine operators, not specified |