Accident Summary Nr: 133250.015 - Employee falls from feed trailer platform and sustains multi
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1513596.015 | 02/05/2021 | 424910 | Wayne Farmers Cooperative |
Abstract: At 9:30 a.m. on February 3, 2021, Employee #1, employed by an agricultural company, was repairing a sprocket while standing on a platform at the back of a feed trailer. The employee sat down on the top of the trailer and accidentally slid off, falling 9 feet to the ground. Emergency services transport the employee to the hospital, where he was admitted and treated for multiple injuries, including broken ribs, a collapsed lung, a broken right shoulder, a broken vertebra, and swelling on the brain.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1513596.015 | 28 | M | Hospitalized injury |